Elections 2021

On Thursday 6th May, the biggest ever local elections are taking place across the UK.

Depending on where you live, you could be electing your new local councillors, your city’s Mayor, or your representative in the Scottish or Welsh Parliament.

The upcoming elections offer an unmissable opportunity to get local politicians to publicly declare their support for fossil fuel divestment and drive forward local campaigns. We’re asking you to help us get as many candidates as possible to pledge to take action for our planet.

Take action

Around 5,000 councillors will be elected across 145 English local councils, in addition to 13 Metro Mayors in cities across England.

Local councillors sit on local authority pension fund committees, and therefore can have direct power over the fate of your council's pensions. Meanwhile, a city's Mayor won’t have direct power over local authority divestment, but they can be a powerful ally and help to raise the profile of the issue.

We're asking candidates to sign up to the following pledge:
If elected, I pledge to support the council divesting its pension fund from fossil fuels and investing in renewables and the local economy over an appropriate time-scale. I promise to do everything in my power to make sure this happens within the first year of my term in office.

Here's what you can do:

  1. Find your candidates.
  2. Contact each of them individually using this template as a basis.
  3. If they reply to you and agree to take part, please forward the email to us at ukdivest@gmail.com and we'll add them to a public list of pledged candidates.

If you're a candidate:

Please email us directly at ukdivest@gmail.com to register your pledge.

On 6th May, Scotland will be voting to elect all 129 Members of the Scottish Parliament.

We've created a range of resources to help you encourage your soon-to-be MSPs to go fossil free:

  • Use our e-action to email all your candidates and ask them to commit to divesting their own pensions, and ensuring all Government investments are fossil free.
  • Our campaign briefing can be sent to candidates, political parties or any other interested stakeholders.
  • If you're attending a hustings event or speaking to candidates online, we've created a list of questions you can ask.
  • Use this guide to help you conduct 1:1 lobbying meetings with candidates, and this handy template letter can be used as a basis for contacting candidates via email.

On 6th May, Wales will be electing 60 Members of the Senedd.

Last year, the Senedd committed to divest its pension fund from fossil fuels, and both Plaid Cymru and the Green Party have included a commitment to putting pressure on local authority pension funds in their party manifestos.

However, you can still use the election as an opportunity to speak to the candidates running in your area about applying pressure on local authority funds to divest and to encourage the Wales Pension Partnership to introduce more fossil free reinvestment opportunities.

Please forward candidate responses to us at ukdivest@gmail.com.

Pledged candidates

Mayoral elections

NamePartyCity
Sian BerryGreenLondon

Local council elections

NamePartyWardCouncil
Aleem BashirLabourShipleyBradford Council
Dr Kate CrosslandGreenHanger HillEaling Council
Oliver WalkerLiberal DemocratFranche & Habberley NorthWyre Forest District Council
Udey SinghConservativeTettenhall RegisWolverhampton City Council
Peter CranieGreenKirkdaleLiverpool City Council
Ian MiddletonGreenKidlington SouthOxfordshire County Council
Ria PatelGreenSouth NorwoodCroydon Council
Frances MortimerGreenStonesfield and TackleyWest Oxfordshire District Council
David ApplebaumGreenDore and TotleySheffield City Council
Rebecca MulvaneyGreenCrookes & CrosspoolSheffield City Council
Steve DaweGreenCowleyOxford City Council
Eamonn WardGreenRichmondSheffield City Council
Andrew HardsGreenSoutheySheffield City Council
Nathan StrathdeeGreenFulwoodSheffield City Council
Liam HardyGreenWoodhouseSheffield City Council
Graham MarsdenGreenBeauchief and GreenhillSheffield City Council
Dr Julie WhiteGreenMosboroughSheffield City Council
Christine GilliganGreenHillsboroughSheffield City Council
Jason LemanGreenEcclesallSheffield City Council
Abigail StephensonGreenEast EcclesfieldSheffield City Council
Maroof RaoufGreenNether Edge and SharrowSheffield City Council
Brian HolmshawGreenBroomhill and Sharrow ValeSheffield City Council
Alexi DimondGreenGleadless ValleySheffield City Council
Kathryn AstonGreenWest EcclesfieldSheffield City Council
Douglas JohnsonGreenCitySheffield City Council
Ruth BrownLiberal DemocratRoyston HeathNorth Hertfordshire District Council
David WillingtonGreenStocksbridge and Upper DonSheffield City Council
Cat HartleyGreenRichmondSheffield City Council
Alan YearsleyGreenBirleySheffield City Council
Joshua DeruGreenSummertownOxford City Council
Kerstin Fischer-JohnstonGreenGrove and WantageOxfordshire County Council
Lucy PeggGreenDonningtonOxford City Council
Dr Andrew BoswellGreenAlyshamNorfolk County Council
Stephen HurtGreenBarton & SandhillsOxford City Council
Hannah Charlotte CopleyGreenAbbeyCambridge City Council
Matt HowardGreenAbbeyCambridge City Council
Naomi BennettGreenAbbeyCambridge City Council
Jeremy CaddickGreenAbbeyCambridgeshire County Council
Georgie OatleyGreenMagdalenNorfolk County Council
Gina DowdingGreenLancaster CentralLancashire County Council
Abi MillsGreenLancaster Rural NorthLancashire County Council
Alan BorgarsGreenLetchworth South WestNorth Hertfordshire District Council
Paris HayesGreenHultonBolton Council
Hannah GrayGreenEast FleggNorfolk County Council
Jason WalshGreenBebbingtonWirral Council
Katherine FoxhallGreenShrivenham DivisionOxfordshire Councty Council
Zara HussainLabourRoundhayLeeds City Council
Catherine WhittleGreenSheppeyKent County Council
Hamish MillsGreenLancaster South EastLancashire County Council
Laura Jayne HarmourGreenEast Molesey and EsherSurrey County Council
Greg KnowlesGreenThe dittonsSurrey County Council
anice BakerGreenEPSOM & EWELLSurrey County Council
Steve McDonaldGreenEwellSurrey County Council
Sarah Jane ClaytonGreenEwell Court, Auriol & CuddingtonSurrey County Council
Tony FosterGreenWest EwellSurrey County Council
Sam Elliot Cordero PetersGreenShereSurrey County Council
Izzy TodGreenAshteadSurrey County Council
John Francis RocheGreenBookham and Fetcham WestSurrey County Council
Lisa Claire ScottGreenDorking HillsSurrey County Council
Hayley Annise Baines-BufferyGreenDorking South and the HolmwoodsSurrey County Council
Tracey Leigh HarwoodGreenLeatherhead and Fetcham EastSurrey County Council
Catherine Margaret BaartGreenEarlswood and Reigate SouthSurrey County Council
Shasha KhanGreenHorley EastSurrey County Council
Kumari LaneGreenMerstham & Banstead SouthSurrey County Council
Alistair Patrick Galbraith MortenGreenNork & TattenhamsSurrey County Council
Jonathan EssexGreenRedhill EastSurrey County Council
Paul Holmes ChandlerGreenReigateSurrey County Council
Roger Baizeley PonsfordGreenTadworth, Walton & KingswoodSurrey County Council
Christopher George Martin JohnGreenRunnymedeSurrey County Council
Maciej PawlikGreenEnglefield GreenSurrey County Council
Malcolm Eric BeecherGreenSpelthorneSurrey County Council
Paul Rupert Anthony HollingworthGreenLaleham and SheppertonSurrey County Council
Chris HydeGreenLower Sunbury and HallifordSurrey County Council
Tom LagdenGreenStainesSurrey County Council
Jan Hendrik Jamison DoerfelGreenSunbury Common and Ashford CommonSurrey County Council
Sharon Rose GallifordGreenLightwater, West End and BisleySurrey County Council
Sarah Jane FinchGreenTANDRIDGESurrey County Council
Becky PetersonGreenLingfieldSurrey County Council
Stephen Edward Dalton WilliamsGreenWaverleySurrey County Council
Fi ScimoneGreenWokingSurrey County Council
Jim CraigGreenThe ByfleetsSurrey County Council
Kate KettGreenWoking SouthSurrey County Council
Ella Jessica WaldingGreenWoking South WestSurrey County Council
Michelle BranniganGreenAshington Central WardNorthumberland County Council
Jon BodenhamGreenRiverside WorcesterWorcester County Council
Alan MossmanGreenBisley & PainswickGloucestershire County Council
Molly Scott CatoGreenCentralGloucestershire County Council
Jamie MellyGreenLancaster EastLancashire County Council
Joanna YoungGreenHeyshamLancashire County Council
Patrick McMurrayGreenMorecambe Central WardLancashire County Council
Chloe TurnerGreenMinchinhamptonGloucestershire County Council
Norman CassidyGreenBaguleyManchester City Council
Alison HawdaleGreenCrumpsallManchester Borough Council
Grace BuczkowskaGreenBrooklandsManchester City Council
Gary ChampionGreenSewellNorwich City Council
Albie MayoGreenMoss SideManchester City Council
Brian CandelandGreenBurnageManchester City Council
Michel GrandjeanGreenAbingdon NorthOxfordshire County Council
Hannah TempleGreenSittingbourne NorthKent County Council
Robert NunneyGreenWoodhouse ParkManchester City Council
Sabrina PooleGreenTetburyGloucestershire County Council
Lucy GalvinGreenNelsonNorwich City Council
Jake WelshGreenDidsbury WestManchester City Council
Paul HodgesGreenMiles Platting and Newton HeathManchester City Council
Dan KyleGreenClayton and OpenshawManchester City Council
Bernard EkburyGreenLongsightManchester City Council
David SharpeLabourRuyton & BaschurchShropshire County Council
Ros BrownGreenIlkleyBradford District Council
Mary CrumptonGreenChorltonManchester City Council
Kate RobinsonGreenHeadington Hill and NorthwayManchester City Council
Dr Peter DayIndependentBagleyShropshire County Council
Carol MartinLabourIlkleyBradford District Council
Nick DeaneLiberal DemocratRea ValleyShropshire County Council
Sarah EdwardsGreenCarfax and JerichoOxford City Council
Colin AldridgeGreenSt Clement’sOxford City Council
Amy BertautGreenGraiseleyWolverhampton City Council
Janice BakerGreenEpsom Town & DownsSurrey County Council
Nuala YoungGreenIffley & Rose HillOxford City Council
Ray HitchinsGreenHeadingtonOxford City Council
Andrea CantrillGreenTettenhall WightwickWolverhampton City Council
Carol HyattLabourTettenhall RegisWolverhampton City Council
Kashmire HawkerLabourTettenhall WightwickWolverhampton City Council
Julian DonaldLiberal DemocratTettenhall RegisWolverhampton City Council
Peter HollisLiberal DemocratTettenhall WightwickWolverhampton City Council
Clive WoodGreenBushbury South and Low HillWolverhampton City Council
Walker DarkeLabourTettenhall WightwickWolverhampton City Council
Claire DarkeLabourParkWolverhampton City Council
Tom MoretonLabourPennWolverhampton City Council
Valerie WoodGreenTettenhall RegisWolverhampton City Council
Sarah GleaveGreenDover NorthKent County Council
Mike EddyGreenDeal & WalmerKent County Council
Nick ShreadGreenDover WestKent County Council
Beccy SawbridgeGreenDover TownKent County Council
Abigail StroudGreenSandwichKent County Council
Richard RobertsonLabourPetersfieldCambridge City Council
Safwaan PatelLabourAstley BridgeBolton Council
Steve SuttonLabourAstley BridgeBolton Council
Logan PratheepanLabourBradshawBolton Council
Caroline Turner-PreeceLiberal DemocratBradshawBolton Council
Bernadette GallagherLabourBreightmetBolton Council
Chich HewittGreenBreightmetBolton Council
Sandy HoltBolton for ChangeBreightmetBolton Council
Emily MortLabourBromley CrossBolton Council
Rabiya JivaLabourCromptonBolton Council
Heather RylanceGreenCromptonBolton Council
David Robert FigginsGreenGreat LeverBolton Council
Wendy Ann ShepherdGreenHarper GreenBolton Council
John GillattLabourHeaton and LostockBolton Council
Sue PriestLiberal DemocratHeaton and LostockBolton Council
Kevin WalshLiberal DemocratHorwich and BlackrodBolton Council
Richard SilvesterLabourHorwich North EastBolton Council
Gordon StoneLiberal DemocratHorwich North EastBolton Council
Gillian HewittGreenLittle Lever and Darcy LeverBolton Council
Scott James Turner-PreeceLiberal DemocratLittle Lever and Darcy LeverBolton Council
Alan JohnsonGreenRumworthBolton Council
Daniel BenthamBolton for ChangeSmithillsBolton Council
David EbbittGreenSmithillsBolton Council
Roger HayesLiberal DemocratSmithillsBolton Council
Richard BatesThe Active for WesthoughtonWesthoughton North and Chew MoorBolton Council
Arthur PriceLiberal DemocratWesthoughton North and Chew MoorBolton Council
Amanda StewartGreenWesthoughton North and Chew MoorBolton Council
Cameron FayGreenBessesBury Council
Lucy SmithLabourBessesBury Council
Josh SimonsLabourChurchBury Council
Stephen LewisLiberal DemocratEastBury Council
Charlie AllenGreenMoorsideBury Council
Ciaron BolesLabourMoorsideBury Council
Kevin PeelLabourMoorsideBury Council
Spencer DonnellyLabourRadcliffe WestBury Council
Gareth Staples-JonesRadcliffe FirstRadcliffe WestBury Council
Tom PilkingtonLabourRamsbottomBury Council
Jacob RoydeLiberal DemocratRamsbottomBury Council
Ugonna EdeogaLiberal DemocratSedgleyBury Council
Debbie QuinnLabourSedgleyBury Council
Sam ButlerLabourSt Mary’sBury Council
Angela GrahamGreenTottingtonBury Council
William SellersLabourTottingtonBury Council
Nathan BorodaLabourUnsworthBury Council
Andrea Chaverra ValenciaGreenAlexandraOldham Council
Jessica MahoneyGreenChadderton CentralOldham Council
Daniel ClaytonGreenChadderton NorthOldham Council
Tracy Samantha WoodwardIndependentChadderton NorthOldham Council
Jean BetteridgeGreenColdhurstOldham Council
Mick HarwoodLabourRoyton NorthOldham Council
Kathryn BanawichGreenSaddleworth NorthOldham Council
Garth HarknessLiberal DemocratSaddleworth NorthOldham Council
Helen Louise BishopIndependentSaddleworth SouthOldham Council
Howard SykesLiberal DemocratShawOldham Council
Roger Mark PakemanGreenSt JamesOldham Council
Ros BirchLabourWaterheadOldham Council
Freedom SolaimanGreenWaterheadOldham Council
Alan GoodLiberal DemocratAncoats & BeswickManchester City Council
Marcia HutchinsonLabourAncoats & BeswickManchester City Council
Ryan JohnsGreenAncoats & BeswickManchester City Council
Kate Walsh BensonGreenArdwickManchester City Council
Norm CassidyGreenBaguleyManchester City Council
Anne PowerGreenCharlestownManchester City Council
Ben DundasGreenCheethamManchester City Council
Eve HoltLabourChorltonManchester City Council
Amaan HashmiLiberal DemocratChorlton ParkManchester City Council
Mandie Shilton GodwinLabourChorlton ParkManchester City Council
Daniel KyleGreenClayton & OpenshawManchester City Council
Robyn SchreibkeGreenClayton & OpenshawManchester City Council
Marcus JohnsLabourDeansgateManchester City Council
Chris James OgdenGreenDeansgateManchester City Council
Debbie HilalLabourDidsbury WestManchester City Council
George MorrisGreenFallowfieldManchester City Council
Scott RobinsonGreenGorton & Abbey HeyManchester City Council
Gareth Joseph BrownConservativeHarpurheyManchester City Council
Vicky MatthewsGreenHarpurheyManchester City Council
Ekua BayunuLabourHulmeManchester City Council
Lottie DonovanGreenHulmeManchester City Council
Dick VenesGreenLevenshulmeManchester City Council
Kobe BibbonLiberal DemocratLongsightManchester City Council
Bernard Joseph EkberyGreenLongsightManchester City Council
Diane KosandiakGreenMostonManchester City Council
Sylvia June BuchanGreenNorthendenManchester City Council
Jon (Jonathan) MartinLiberal DemocratOld MoatManchester City Council
Gavin WhiteLabourOld MoatManchester City Council
Stacey WrightGreenOld MoatManchester City Council
Jon Conor LyonsLabourPiccadillyManchester City Council
Chris NorthwoodLiberal DemocratPiccadillyManchester City Council
Chris PerriamGreenPiccadillyManchester City Council
Bryn CoombeLiberal DemocratSharstonManchester City Council
Astrid JohnsonGreenSharstonManchester City Council
Muqaddasah BanoLabourWhalley RangeManchester City Council
Beth McManusGreenWhalley RangeManchester City Council
Sam Easterby-SmithGreenWithingtonManchester City Council
April PrestonLiberal DemocratWithingtonManchester City Council
Chris WillsLabourWithingtonManchester City Council
Anna HablakLiberal DemocratWoodhouse ParkManchester City Council
Rob NunneyGreenWoodhouse ParkManchester City Council
Siobhain CunnaneLiberal DemocratBamfordRochdale Borough Council
Mark AlcockLiberal DemocratHealeyRochdale Borough Council
Mark HollinrakeGreenKingswayRochdale Borough Council
Stephen ThornleyLiberal DemocratKingswayRochdale Borough Council
Kate CleggLiberal DemocratLittleborough LakesideRochdale Borough Council
Hassan AnsariLiberal DemocratMilkstone and DeeplishRochdale Borough Council
Stephanie RobertsonLiberal DemocratNordenRochdale Borough Council
Liam O’RourkeLabourNorth HeywoodRochdale Borough Council
Dean LarderLiberal DemocratSmallbridge and FirgroveRochdale Borough Council
Emma GriffinLiberal DemocratSouth MiddletonRochdale Borough Council
Rabina AsgharLiberal DemocratSpotland and FalingeRochdale Borough Council
Richard Eden-MaughanLiberal DemocratWardle and West LittleboroughRochdale Borough Council
Wendy CocksLabourWest HeywoodRochdale Borough Council
Guy OttenGreenWest HeywoodRochdale Borough Council
David LancasterLabourBarton and WintonSalford City Council
Darren WardConservativeBoothstown and EllenbrookSalford City Council
Jim KingLabourBroughtonSalford City Council
Lewis NelsonLabourCadishead and Lower IrlamSalford City Council
Hannah Robinson-SmithLabourCadishead and Lower IrlamSalford City Council
Barbara BenthamLabourClaremontSalford City Council
Patricia MurphyLiberal DemocratClaremontSalford City Council
Jake OverendLiberal DemocratClaremontSalford City Council
Neil ReynoldsLabourClaremontSalford City Council
Sharmina AugustLabourEcclesSalford City Council
Mike McCuskerLabourEcclesSalford City Council
Roger JonesLabourHigher Irlam and Peel GreenSalford City Council
Yolande Amana-GholaLabourKersal and Broughton ParkSalford City Council
Roseanna WainLabourKersal and Broughton ParkSalford City Council
Stuart OxbrowGreenLittle HultonSalford City Council
Alexander WynneLiberal DemocratQuaysSalford City Council
Jim DawsonLabourSwinton and WardleySalford City Council
Gina ReynoldsLabourSwinton and WardleySalford City Council
Christopher BarnesIndependentSwinton ParkSalford City Council
Jim CammellLabourSwinton ParkSalford City Council
Adrian BrocklehurstLabourWalkden NorthSalford City Council
Irfan SyedLabourWalkden SouthSalford City Council
James BlessingLiberal DemocratWorsley and Westwood ParkSalford City Council
Deborah Evelyn HindGreenBramhall NorthStockport Council
Sue ThorpeLiberal DemocratBredbury & WoodleyStockport Council
Stephanie WyattGreenBredbury & WoodleyStockport Council
John Chapman PearsonTrade Unionist and Socialist CoalitionBrinnington and CentralStockport Council
Karl WardlawGreenBrinnington and CentralStockport Council
Alexander DruryGreenCheadle and GatleyStockport Council
Keith HollowayLiberal DemocratCheadle and GatleyStockport Council
Colin OwenLabourCheadle and GatleyStockport Council
Jilly JulianLiberal DemocratCheadle Hulme NorthStockport Council
Michael John PadfieldGreenCheadle Hulme NorthStockport Council
Claire VibertLabourCheadle Hulme NorthStockport Council
Shaughan James RickGreenEdgeley & Cheadle HeathStockport Council
Catherine De CadoretteGreenHazel GroveStockport Council
Charles GibsonLiberal DemocratHazel GroveStockport Council
Ian BrownGreenHeald GreenStockport Council
Sophie TyrrellGreenHeatons SouthStockport Council
Mike NashLiberal DemocratManorStockport Council
Antony Ford RablenGreenManorStockport Council
Carolyn LeatherGreenMarple NorthStockport Council
Shan AlexanderLiberal DemocratMarple SouthStockport Council
Andrew ThrelfallGreenMarple SouthStockport Council
Simon EdgeGreenOffertonStockport Council
Oliver HarrisonLiberal DemocratOffertonStockport Council
Helena Julia MellishGreenReddish NorthStockport Council
Gary Austin LawsonGreenReddish SouthStockport Council
Stephen Anthony TorleyGreenStepping HillStockport Council
Philip William BlakeneyGreenAshton HurstTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Lorraine WhiteheadGreenAshton WaterlooTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Timothy BodyGreenAudenshawTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Jean Margaret SmeeGreenDenton WestTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Annie TrainGreenDroylsden WestTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Amanda HicklingGreenStalybridge SouthTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Danny SimmLiberal DemocratAbramWigan Council
John HulmeIndependentAspull New Springs WhelleyWigan Council
John Charles SkipworthLiberal DemocratHindleyWigan Council
Garry Peter LloydLabourLowton EastWigan Council
Brian Crombie-FisherLiberal DemocratShevington with Lower GroundWigan Council
Geraldine CogginsGreenAltrinchamTrafford Council
Caroline Louise Robertson BrownGreenAshton upon MerseyTrafford Council
Mario MiniaciLiberal DemocratBowdonTrafford Council
Martin SkeltonGreenBowdonTrafford Council
Joe RyanGreenBrooklandsTrafford Council
Roddy (Rodrigo) Capucho PauloGreenBucklow-St. MartinsTrafford Council
James MarshallLiberal DemocratDavyhulme EastTrafford Council
Steven Roy Tennant-SmytheGreenDavyhulme EastTrafford Council
Andrew HornerGreenDavyhulme WestTrafford Council
Alison CavanaghGreenFlixtonTrafford Council
Katrin CotterGreenFlixtonTrafford Council
Dawn Lee Carberry-PowerLiberal DemocratGorse HillTrafford Council
Sanjai PatelGreenGorse HillTrafford Council
Patrick MyersConservativeHale BarnsTrafford Council
Will FrassLiberal DemocratHale CentralTrafford Council
Jane LeicesterGreenHale CentralTrafford Council
Mark CampionLiberal DemocratLongfordTrafford Council
Anna Corrina FryerLiberal DemocratLongfordTrafford Council
Nicolas Jonathan Robertson BrownGreenPrioryTrafford Council
Margaret WestbrookGreenLongfordTrafford Council
Steve LeicesterGreenSale MoorTrafford Council
Louise BirdLiberal DemocratSt. MarysTrafford Council
James McGlashanGreenSt. MarysTrafford Council
Liz O’NeillGreenStretfordTrafford Council
Jane BrophyLiberal DemocratTimperleyTrafford Council
Shaun EnnisLiberal DemocratVillageTrafford Council
Rob RaikesGreenVillageTrafford Council

If you’re standing as a candidate, please email us at ukdivest@gmail.com to register your pledge. Divestment is a cross-party issue that is popular with the public, morally right and financially sound.